Last Edited on 7th Jun 2017

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address, phone number, Identity and credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site,and when you sign up in the app.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To allow us to serve you better in responding to your customer service requests.
  3. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  4. To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate. Our website only provides articles and information and never asks for personal or private information like names, email addresses, or credit card numbers.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles.

They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in Singapore and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

- We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

- We will notify you via phone call within 7 business days.

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individual have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

SPAM Control Act

The SPAM Control Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
2. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with SPAM Control Act, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@neuron.sg and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Please note that unsubscribing from receiving future emails may affect the provision of some services and/or discounts offered to you.

Changes Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, update or change this privacy policy at any time and provide you with reasonable notice, as the case may be.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

neuron.sg

37 Jalan Pemimpin #06-11,

Singapore, 577177

info@neuron.sg

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly